Kansas Laws on Misdemeanor and Felony Theft (2024)
[…] Most states categorize their felonies into levels or classes (such as Class A) and assign sentences to each class.

How much theft is a felony in the US? ›

In order to be a felony theft, the value of the property must exceed a minimum amount established by state law, typically between $1,000 and $2,500—often referred to as the felony theft threshold. (Some states have been slow to keep up with inflation, so stealing a $500 item can be a felony.)

What is the penalty for robbery in Kansas? ›

Robbery as Defined by Kansas State Laws

§ 21-5420 defines robbery as "knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or threat of bodily harm to any person." Robbery is a severity level 3, person felony and is punishable by a fine of up to $300,000 and a jail sentence of up to 55 months.

References

Top Articles
Stolen by a Sinner (Sinners, #3)
How to Get a TWIC Card in Texas
Spectrum Store Appointment
Craigslist Lititz